About Policy

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information Technology Act, 2000(“IT ACT”) and the following privacy policy is being published in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 ("IT ACT"), Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules, 2011, Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy explains what information is collected from visitors to Examattack.com website (hereinafter referred to as “the Website”) and Examo mobile application (hereinafter referred to as “the App”), why the information is collected and how it is used. It also explains user options for accessing and managing information, our data security practices and other matters. The website and the App are owned and provided to you by Questbrain Learning Services Pvt. Ltd. The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means).
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully by using the Website and the App, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website and the App.

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect personal information from you to identify you, to provide you with information required to service you, to ensure that we provide you with the correct feedback regarding your performance in various tests, and to help us deliver a superior educational experience.

INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU

We collect information to provide more effective services. We ask for your name, email address, and other personal information when you register to use certain features of our website. We also may ask for this information at other times, such as when you enter contests or other promotions sponsored by us and/or our partners. If you use a feature that requires payment of a fee, we collect your credit card data or payment account information.
When you use one of our paid products, we track the web pages, and information that has been accessed by you, and store it on our servers. This enables us to track items that you have completed, and those that you need to see. We may use the aforementioned information without your consent for purposes including but not limited to improving our products and services, developing new products and services and sending you messages about promotions and offers.

INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

Your information may be collected in the following ways: -

(i) When you access our website and mobile app, our servers automatically collect information that your browser sends. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

(ii) Mobile App: When you register your mobile device, or use the mobile device to access the App, in addition to the aforesaid, We will also collect device information such as mobile device ID, model and manufacturer details, operating system etc. for the purpose of improving the App’s overall functionality and displaying content according to your preferences.


(iii) Cookies:- To improve the responsiveness of the platform for our users, we may use "cookies", or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user's individual interests using the Identified Computer. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control.


(iv) Payment/Purchase Information: - In order to access certain paid features and services on the Platform, you may be required to create or log into a separate account on a payment gateway or website such as “PayTM”. Once such an account is created, in order to process your payments/ purchases on the Platform, such payment gateway provider may require and collect your details such as name, address, phone number, email address and credit or debit card information, net banking information or details of any web wallets maintained by you. Any and all payments made/processed or details provided to or shared with such authorized payment gateway providers shall be stored directly by such payment gateway providers without any information passing through or relayed to us. We assume no liability in respect of such payments and/or information shared with or provided to such authorized payment gateway providers. It is further clarified that the aforementioned information is only used in accordance with the provisions of the applicable law and in strict adherence to this Privacy Policy.

LINKS TO THE OTHER SITES

The Service may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage users to be aware when they leave the Service to read the privacy statements of other websites that collect personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us via the Service.

INFORMATION SHARING

As a strict policy we will not disclose, share or exploit your information with anyone without your express permission but we share the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:

(a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations. (b) We propose to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data by using appropriate technical measures. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data which is transmitted to or from the Service. Any transmission is at your own risk. We keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

However, the internet is an ever-evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be. You are expected to check our Acceptable Use Policy from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are legally binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in this acceptable use policy may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy, kindly contact us at Email: support@examattack.com with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line.